Are gated complexes scanning visitor's IDs an invasion of privacy?

Is it legal for gated complexes to insist on your ID and driver’s license being scanned to gain access to a housing complex or office park?

And what happens to that information and what are the risks of them having this information?

Listeners have asked these questions, and CapeTalk's John Maytham speaks to attorney and director at PPM Attorneys Lucien Pierce about the legalities involved.

Is the security guard at the gates of a complex or office park entitled to ask me to hand over my driver's licence and make a copy of it, asks John?

Pierce says that the Protection of Private Information Act (Popi Act) has not yet come into effect.

Until it comes into place, you are basically at the mercy of whatever rules are of that particular estate. So, when you arrive, if they have a right of admission policy, and they want you to hand it over, you're going to hand it over.

Lucien Pierce, Attorney and director PPM Attorneys

Once you have handed over all your personal information, you have a right to inquire what will happen to it and be assured it is not going to end up in some place that is going to get you into trouble.

Lucien Pierce, Attorney and director PPM Attorneys

He explains that there are two rights competing in this scenario.

The first is the right of the estate to ensure its residents are secure....but you knowing what happens to your information is also a very serious concern. It could end up in some huge database.

Lucien Pierce, Attorney and director PPM Attorneys

Once Popi becomes law, you will have greater power to ensure that your information is kept safe - and will have a right to know when the information will be deleted.

Take a listen:


Recommended

by NEWSROOM AI

CapeTalk welcomes all comments that are constructive, contribute to discussions in a meaningful manner and take stories forward.

However, we will NOT condone the following:

  • Racism (including offensive comments based on ethnicity and nationality)
  • Sexism
  • Homophobia
  • Religious intolerance
  • Cyber bullying
  • Hate speech
  • Derogatory language
  • Comments inciting violence.

We ask that your comments remain relevant to the articles they appear on and do not include general banter or conversation as this dilutes the effectiveness of the comments section.

We strive to make the CapeTalk community a safe and welcoming space for all.

CapeTalk reserves the right to: 1) remove any comments that do not follow the above guidelines; and, 2) ban users who repeatedly infringe the rules.

Should you find any comments upsetting or offensive you can also flag them and we will assess it against our guidelines.

CapeTalk is constantly reviewing its comments policy in order to create an environment conducive to constructive conversations.

Read More
Sanef says 'Stratcom' accusations mark sad day for journalism

Sanef says 'Stratcom' accusations mark sad day for journalism

Sanef Chairperson Mahlatse Mahlase says it seems that the front pages of newspapers are being used to fight a commercial battle.

Struggling to focus? You may have adult ADHD

Struggling to focus? You may have adult ADHD

Antoinette Muller, who is diagnosed with ADHD, explains the change she felt after going on treatment.

Treat your personal data like cash (because that's what it is)

Treat your personal data like cash (because that's what it is)

You can't be 100% safe online, but you can be safer than you are now.

Can banks share personal information without consent?

Can banks share personal information without consent?

Following claims by Travelstart that banks share clients personal info, we find out what the law says about this.

Privacy - what the internet gives, the internet may also take away

Privacy - what the internet gives, the internet may also take away

Almost all parts of our lives involve the internet. That level of sharing may have a negative consequence for privacy.

What is the POPI Act and how would it protect us from cyber attacks?

What is the POPI Act and how would it protect us from cyber attacks?

Following cyber attacks on FNB, the Gautrain and others, John Robbie interrogates this act.

Popular articles
[LISTEN]Tempers flare as Eusebius grills SABC's Maroleng about hiring and firing

[LISTEN]Tempers flare as Eusebius grills SABC's Maroleng about hiring and firing

Embattled public broadcaster's new COO, Chris Maroleng tries to defend SABC about Sakina Kamwendo incident.

'White South Africans learning an African language would show respect'

'White South Africans learning an African language would show respect'

A video of a white man speaking fluent TshiVenda went viral, but languages expert Dr Dowling says most black people speak English.

Water to be released from Berg River to Misverstand Dam to avoid Day Zero

Water to be released from Berg River to Misverstand Dam to avoid Day Zero

Government has put plans in place to prevent the Misverstand Dam from running dry in a week's time.

What Hashim Amla's fascinating story illuminates about South African society

What Hashim Amla's fascinating story illuminates about South African society

Writer Niren Tolsi says SA cricketer Hashim Amla is the living embodiment of a nation trying to express itself while healing.

Highly-criticised world athletics body's rule could end Caster Semenya's career

Highly-criticised world athletics body's rule could end Caster Semenya's career

She faces ongoing complaints from rivals about having an "unfair advantage" on the track, but how fair is this proposed IAAF rule?

Cape plumber designs device to ensure geyser water doesn't go down the drain

Cape plumber designs device to ensure geyser water doesn't go down the drain

Wattapac is a water-saving bladder and pump designed to help plumbers save as much as 1 000 litres of water a day.

Madiba’s private secretary Zelda la Grange opens up about money (hers and his)

Madiba’s private secretary Zelda la Grange opens up about money (hers and his)

Bruce Whitfield interviews La Grange about her and Madiba's attitude to money (hopes and fears, successes and failures, etc.)