Are gated complexes scanning visitor's IDs an invasion of privacy?

Is it legal for gated complexes to insist on your ID and driver’s license being scanned to gain access to a housing complex or office park?

And what happens to that information and what are the risks of them having this information?

Listeners have asked these questions, and CapeTalk's John Maytham speaks to attorney and director at PPM Attorneys Lucien Pierce about the legalities involved.

Is the security guard at the gates of a complex or office park entitled to ask me to hand over my driver's licence and make a copy of it, asks John?

Pierce says that the Protection of Private Information Act (Popi Act) has not yet come into effect.

Until it comes into place, you are basically at the mercy of whatever rules are of that particular estate. So, when you arrive, if they have a right of admission policy, and they want you to hand it over, you're going to hand it over.

Lucien Pierce, Attorney and director PPM Attorneys

Once you have handed over all your personal information, you have a right to inquire what will happen to it and be assured it is not going to end up in some place that is going to get you into trouble.

Lucien Pierce, Attorney and director PPM Attorneys

He explains that there are two rights competing in this scenario.

The first is the right of the estate to ensure its residents are secure....but you knowing what happens to your information is also a very serious concern. It could end up in some huge database.

Lucien Pierce, Attorney and director PPM Attorneys

Once Popi becomes law, you will have greater power to ensure that your information is kept safe - and will have a right to know when the information will be deleted.

Take a listen:


Recommended

by NEWSROOM AI
Read More
Attorney told to testify before Sars inquiry or face criminal prosecution

Attorney told to testify before Sars inquiry or face criminal prosecution

Attorney David Maphakela was summonsed to give evidence on Monday but refused.

DA: Whether you are from Switzerland or Swaziland, you must be documented in SA

DA: Whether you are from Switzerland or Swaziland, you must be documented in SA

The DA defends its immigration plans saying no country can afford not to secure its borders.

Treat your personal data like cash (because that's what it is)

Treat your personal data like cash (because that's what it is)

You can't be 100% safe online, but you can be safer than you are now.

Can banks share personal information without consent?

Can banks share personal information without consent?

Following claims by Travelstart that banks share clients personal info, we find out what the law says about this.

Privacy - what the internet gives, the internet may also take away

Privacy - what the internet gives, the internet may also take away

Almost all parts of our lives involve the internet. That level of sharing may have a negative consequence for privacy.

What is the POPI Act and how would it protect us from cyber attacks?

What is the POPI Act and how would it protect us from cyber attacks?

Following cyber attacks on FNB, the Gautrain and others, John Robbie interrogates this act.

Popular articles
'I’ve never invested in the stock exchange. I know it too well'

'I’ve never invested in the stock exchange. I know it too well'

Bruce Whitfield interviews Prof Lorenzo Fioramonti (UP) about his attitude toward money (hopes, fears, successes, failures, etc.).

How to have a good day

How to have a good day

Forbes and Inc. call “How to Have a Good Day” a “top must-read business book”. Bruce Whitfield interviews author Caroline Webb.

DA: Whether you are from Switzerland or Swaziland, you must be documented in SA

DA: Whether you are from Switzerland or Swaziland, you must be documented in SA

The DA defends its immigration plans saying no country can afford not to secure its borders.

CT council to decide on charging De Lille following new forensic report

CT council to decide on charging De Lille following new forensic report

The Bowman Gilfillan report, yet to be made public, found that De Lille allegedly failed to report tender corruption to council.

Judge in Omotoso case dismisses defence application to recuse himself

Judge in Omotoso case dismisses defence application to recuse himself

Judge Mandela Makaula has dismissed the defence application saying it has no merit.

Zondi tells court that she had to 'look happy' in church out of fear for Omotoso

Zondi tells court that she had to 'look happy' in church out of fear for Omotoso

Cheryl Zondi is testifying against Pastor Timothy Omotoso who is accused of rape and human trafficking in his Durban church.